Immigration Hub

I-485 (employment) processing time

Adjustment of Status, employment-based

Data as of · Source: USCIS monthly report to Congress

Average, Aug 2026

11.8 months

A year earlier

9.5 months

Pending

270,857

Received this month

13,797

Average processing time by month

USCIS calculates the average processing time from receipt to completion using all cases completed in that month. It can differ from the processing times shown on the USCIS Check Case Processing Times page, which are by office.

7.1 mo11.9 mo16.7 mo21.5 mo26.3 moNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
Average months

Pending cases by month

116k157k198k239k280kNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
PendingPending over 6 months

Monthly data

MonthAverage (months)ReceivedApprovedDeniedPending
August 202611.813,79711,6941,323270,857
July 202610.514,10912,9271,169269,963
June 202610.016,65712,2161,076270,157
May 20269.335,78712,848863266,656
April 20268.945,28916,8901,268244,568
March 20268.122,30120,8851,047217,374
February 20269.013,39112,239919217,117
January 20269.511,9468,801785216,923
December 202510.314,9077,513591214,585
November 202513.222,9235,107662207,737
October 202511.827,9389,171822190,583
September 202514.15,7392,662980172,563
August 20259.56,93711,8271,044170,429
July 20259.611,99112,520954176,266
June 202510.19,38311,199968177,711
May 202511.16,5638,0401,091180,445
April 202511.96,9737,9061,453182,819
March 202512.06,5057,3361,398185,050
February 202511.38,4848,8921,519186,955
January 202511.79,3348,7331,291201,863
December 202411.510,8476,4531,000189,370
November 202410.613,5759,8201,096185,831
September 202425.36,8011,6371,626182,313
August 202412.411,15214,0431,766178,644
July 202411.29,51416,2311,460183,441
December 202313.011,7015,225742204,631
October 202316.214,9436,9631,014191,561
September 202314.14,18111,3801,768184,021
May 202312.99,47910,7231,361205,465
February 202312.38,34310,7611,207213,796
January 202314.014,1629,8631,421217,157
December 202213.716,60210,7411,030213,085
November 202212.812,21014,565938186,407

FAQ

How long does I-485 (employment) take in August 2026?

USCIS reported an average of 11.8 months from receipt to decision for Form I-485 (employment) cases completed in August 2026. USCIS calculates the average processing time from receipt to completion using all cases completed in that month. It can differ from the processing times shown on the USCIS Check Case Processing Times page, which are by office.

How many I-485 (employment) cases are pending?

270,857 cases were pending at the end of August 2026, of which 137,354 had been pending for more than six months.

What share of I-485 (employment) decisions were approvals?

In August 2026, USCIS approved 11,694 and denied 1,323 cases, so 89.8% of decisions that month were approvals. This is one month of decisions, not the chance for any single case.

Other forms

Source: USCIS, Immigration and Citizenship Data (monthly report to Congress). For your own case, use USCIS Case Status Online and the USCIS processing times page.