Immigration Hub

I-360 processing time

Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant

Data as of · Source: USCIS monthly report to Congress, data for August 2026 · Sources checked

Average, Aug 2026

10.4 months

A year earlier

9.3 months

Pending

313,952

Received this month

6,702

USCIS took an average of 10.4 months to complete Form I-360 cases in August 2026. That is 1.1 months longer than a year earlier (9.3 months). In our records the range is 6.8 months (September 2023) to 13.9 months (January 2023). Among the 10 form groups tracked here, I-360 has the 9th longest average this month. Pending cases are up 37% from a year ago.

What Form I-360 is for

USCIS says Form I-360 is used to classify a person as an Amerasian, the widow(er) of a U.S. citizen, a self-petitioning abused spouse or child (VAWA), or one of several kinds of special immigrant.

Special immigrants include religious workers and special immigrant juveniles; many of them fall under the EB-4 category in the Visa Bulletin.

Average processing time by month

USCIS calculates the average processing time from receipt to completion using all cases completed in that month. It can differ from the processing times shown on the USCIS Check Case Processing Times page, which are by office.

6.8 mo8.6 mo10.3 mo12.1 mo13.9 moNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
Average months

Pending cases by month

60k124k187k251k314kNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
PendingPending over 6 months

Monthly data

USCIS did not publish (or no longer hosts) reports for Mar 2023 to Apr 2023, Jun 2023 to Aug 2023, Nov 2023, Jan 2024 to Jun 2024, Oct 2024, so those months are missing from the table and charts. * marks a month whose receipts are far above the months around it, shown exactly as USCIS published it.

MonthAverage (months)ReceivedApprovedDeniedPending
August 202610.46,7024,516828313,952
July 202610.47,6745,476775312,489
June 202610.78,3654,740694311,184
May 20269.710,3384,999529308,016
April 20269.911,3184,865604303,207
March 20269.333,288*4,918479297,394
February 20268.717,3694,485445269,317
January 20268.611,6715,328565256,898
December 20259.113,1184,795655251,172
November 20259.611,5084,945708243,414
October 20259.212,1106,437778237,524
September 20259.910,5186,060936232,676
August 20259.313,4095,758664228,989
July 202510.010,9145,784786221,992
June 20259.88,6434,718773217,571
May 20258.610,3195,410671214,343
April 20258.910,3707,039642210,086
March 202510.29,6417,722580207,378
February 202510.79,0356,659533205,998
January 202512.110,7256,018626204,129
December 202411.312,2995,708630199,910
November 202410.911,8225,925545193,853
September 202411.111,8996,024478181,482
August 202411.312,9237,366550175,938
July 202411.212,5856,904584170,959
December 20237.211,6466,893352140,490
October 20237.011,5147,372455132,663
September 20236.813,8116,603428128,894
May 202310.29,7125,958520110,372
February 202312.87,6634,284513102,871
January 202313.99,7264,28060299,936
December 202213.18,0754,17651394,853
November 202213.87,0664,25361692,404

FAQ

How long does I-360 take in August 2026?

USCIS reported an average of 10.4 months from receipt to completion for Form I-360 cases completed in August 2026.

Is Form I-360 connected to the EB-4 Visa Bulletin dates?

Yes for special immigrants in EB-4, such as religious workers and special immigrant juveniles: after approval they wait for an EB-4 visa number by priority date. Widow(er)s of U.S. citizens are treated as immediate relatives and do not wait.

How many I-360 cases are pending?

313,952 cases were pending at the end of August 2026, of which 263,445 had been pending for more than six months.

What share of I-360 decisions were approvals?

In August 2026, USCIS approved 4,516 and denied 828 cases, so 84.5% of decisions that month were approvals. This is one month of decisions, not the chance for any single case.

Other forms

Source: USCIS, Immigration and Citizenship Data (monthly report to Congress). For your own case, use USCIS Case Status Online and the USCIS processing times page.