Immigration Hub

I-130 processing time

Petition for Alien Relative

Data as of · Source: USCIS monthly report to Congress

Average, Aug 2026

18.1 months

A year earlier

14.8 months

Pending

2,475,445

Received this month

54,973

Average processing time by month

USCIS calculates the average processing time from receipt to completion using all cases completed in that month. It can differ from the processing times shown on the USCIS Check Case Processing Times page, which are by office.

11.9 mo18.1 mo24.4 mo30.6 mo36.8 moNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
Average months

Pending cases by month

1454k1724k1994k2264k2533kNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
PendingPending over 6 months

Monthly data

MonthAverage (months)ReceivedApprovedDeniedPending
August 202618.154,97328,02514,7042,475,445
July 202617.754,47530,4305,4802,451,921
June 202617.154,50328,9455,3622,431,662
May 202618.456,32026,7515,5102,424,101
April 202619.158,22235,17414,7082,383,998
March 202618.160,56044,77123,2322,366,204
February 202614.850,53442,8136,6692,357,158
January 202616.153,73258,9164,7462,354,209
December 202516.163,45353,9324,7012,362,651
November 202515.758,63258,49312,2002,356,426
October 202515.072,83076,1229,9022,361,576
September 202514.371,56886,6239,4612,369,937
August 202514.871,93082,88610,5502,389,683
July 202514.381,78084,47012,1692,404,876
June 202513.977,11277,4119,4142,411,946
May 202515.483,75878,36812,9512,416,102
April 202517.086,12674,05112,3972,414,723
March 202518.991,03763,5566,2492,408,119
February 202518.484,35551,2208,4342,384,024
January 202517.494,73949,3958,3322,355,271
December 202416.889,68645,0197,2322,313,876
November 202417.684,08646,3243,5002,271,955
September 202417.575,54457,5149,0002,207,387
August 202415.978,89466,9329,1092,192,899
July 202415.075,63664,2309,2222,189,622
December 202321.977,43559,0707,7942,042,955
October 202313.279,70961,57518,6392,007,061
September 202313.577,97967,8465,2301,993,520
May 202314.581,14577,0055,5851,968,487
February 202315.272,61770,4064,4691,975,432
January 202321.872,01363,9664,3891,973,920
December 202223.378,84749,1443,0031,965,088
November 202235.578,69947,0716,4051,942,575

FAQ

How long does I-130 take in August 2026?

USCIS reported an average of 18.1 months from receipt to decision for Form I-130 cases completed in August 2026. USCIS calculates the average processing time from receipt to completion using all cases completed in that month. It can differ from the processing times shown on the USCIS Check Case Processing Times page, which are by office.

How many I-130 cases are pending?

2,475,445 cases were pending at the end of August 2026, of which 2,165,902 had been pending for more than six months.

What share of I-130 decisions were approvals?

In August 2026, USCIS approved 28,025 and denied 14,704 cases, so 65.6% of decisions that month were approvals. This is one month of decisions, not the chance for any single case.

Other forms

Source: USCIS, Immigration and Citizenship Data (monthly report to Congress). For your own case, use USCIS Case Status Online and the USCIS processing times page.