Immigration Hub

I-485 (other) processing time

Adjustment of Status, other categories

Data as of · Source: USCIS monthly report to Congress

Average, Aug 2026

22.1 months

A year earlier

19.8 months

Pending

77,774

Received this month

4,242

USCIS took an average of 22.1 months to decide Form I-485 (other) cases in August 2026. That is 2.3 months longer than a year earlier (19.8 months). In our records the range is 15.1 months (September 2024) to 30.3 months (April 2026). Among the 10 form groups tracked here, I-485 (other) has the 2nd longest average this month. Pending cases are up 49% from a year ago.

What Form I-485 is for

Form I-485 is used to apply for lawful permanent resident status from inside the United States. This page covers the categories USCIS groups as "other" in its monthly report.

These are adjustment cases outside the family, employment, asylum, refugee and Cuban groups that USCIS lists separately in the same report.

Average processing time by month

USCIS calculates the average processing time from receipt to completion using all cases completed in that month. It can differ from the processing times shown on the USCIS Check Case Processing Times page, which are by office.

14.2 mo18.4 mo22.7 mo27.0 mo31.2 moNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
Average months

Pending cases by month

35k46k58k69k80kNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
PendingPending over 6 months

Monthly data

MonthAverage (months)ReceivedApprovedDeniedPending
August 202622.14,24274620477,774
July 202627.14,35369919273,649
June 202623.94,60863419670,206
May 202625.23,13782020266,335
April 202630.34,14089721064,141
March 202626.44,1091,00333960,729
February 202622.94,32485621158,340
January 202623.43,01393120355,043
December 202522.12,85984427653,142
November 202520.34,8371,97030651,387
October 202522.52,2172,92343148,756
September 202520.21,6503,99252049,759
August 202519.81,6153,64237252,364
July 202522.21,9231,97132854,757
June 202522.41,7341,66729155,038
May 202522.21,5401,87726255,222
April 202520.91,5932,07831855,810
March 202520.21,6692,12637456,892
February 202519.21,6862,03726957,676
January 202521.81,6871,53829445,302
December 202422.11,6961,17520458,039
November 202421.41,6031,49121457,634
September 202415.11,9362,14230357,737
August 202420.42,0621,85921858,216
July 202419.42,1051,95028958,157
December 202316.63,1712,28027058,017
October 202317.02,4462,28932558,614
September 202317.62,3732,28055658,525
May 202315.93,4363,22424558,786
February 202317.72,6832,41124159,123
January 202318.33,7612,24821459,523
December 202218.02,5351,59415457,887
November 202217.92,2121,70021454,984

FAQ

How long does I-485 (other) take in August 2026?

USCIS reported an average of 22.1 months from receipt to decision for Form I-485 (other) cases completed in August 2026.

Why is there a separate "other" I-485 line?

USCIS's monthly report to Congress splits I-485 data into family, employment, asylum, refugee, Cuban and other. This page follows that split so the numbers match the source.

How many I-485 (other) cases are pending?

77,774 cases were pending at the end of August 2026, of which 56,614 had been pending for more than six months.

What share of I-485 (other) decisions were approvals?

In August 2026, USCIS approved 746 and denied 204 cases, so 78.5% of decisions that month were approvals. This is one month of decisions, not the chance for any single case.

Other forms

Source: USCIS, Immigration and Citizenship Data (monthly report to Congress). For your own case, use USCIS Case Status Online and the USCIS processing times page.