Immigration Hub

Green card backlog: approved petitions waiting for a visa

Data as of · Source: USCIS quarterly reports

Employment-based

856,662

approved petitions waiting, June 2026

Family-based

947,865

approved petitions waiting, June 2026

EB-2, born in India

356,360

approved petitions waiting, June 2026

Every quarter USCIS counts petitions it has already approved but that cannot move forward yet because the priority date is not current in the Visa Bulletin. The counts are principal beneficiaries only: spouses and children are not included. Employment-based petitions waiting went from 736,634 in December 2023 to 856,662 in June 2026; family-based from 1,456,836 to 947,865. Open a number for that category's priority date history.

Employment-based, as of June 2026

Approved Form I-140, I-360 and I-526/E petitions awaiting a visa, by preference and country of birth.

Country of birthEB-1EB-2EB-3EB-3 OtherEB-4ReligiousEB-5Total
India17,861356,360106,21422810,8702364491,773
China14,10134,93611,0709161,0931149,54971,779
Mexico007577,28315,959131024,130
Philippines0019,1475,62718963025,026
Rest of world0010,30443,689188,5671,3940243,954
Total31,962391,296147,49257,743216,6781,9389,553856,662

Family-based, as of June 2026

Approved Form I-130 petitions awaiting a visa, by preference and country of birth.

Country of birthF1F2AF2BF3F4Total
India319781,3422,84861,47666,063
China2571072,8151,39033,75138,320
Mexico22,52725620,04640,728269,201352,758
Philippines5,7542817,60910,8559,57343,819
Rest of world26,2951,82164,29035,478319,021446,905
Total55,1522,290106,10291,299693,022947,865

Employment-based backlog by quarter

17k262k508k753k998kDec 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Jun 2026
All countriesIndiaChina

Family-based backlog by quarter

287k596k905k1214k1523kDec 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Jun 2026
All countriesMexicoF4 (all countries)

FAQ

How many people are waiting for an employment-based green card?

USCIS counted 856,662 approved I-140, I-360 and I-526 petitions waiting for a visa number as of June 2026. These are principal beneficiaries only; spouses and children are not included, so the number of people is higher.

How big is the EB-2 India backlog?

356,360 approved EB-2 petitions for people born in India were waiting for a visa as of June 2026, plus 106,214 in EB-3 and 17,861 in EB-1.

What does "waiting for a visa" mean here?

USCIS counts approved petitions whose priority date was not yet current in the Visa Bulletin at the time of the report. It is a count of approved petitions, not of pending applications.

Related

Sources: USCIS, Approved EB Petitions Awaiting Visa Final Priority Dates; USCIS, Form I-130 Awaiting Visa Availability. Quarter-end counts as published; USCIS may revise them later.