L-1A and L-1B approval rates and RFEs
Form I-129, Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker
Data as of · Source: USCIS I-129 petitions by case status and RFE · Sources checked
Approval rate, FY26 to date
91.3%
RFE rate, FY26 to date
27.1%
Received, FY26 to date
32,062
Pending, Jun 2026
13,223
From October 2025 to June 2026, USCIS received 32,062 L-1 petitions and decided 28,816. 91.3% were approved (down from 92.5% in October 2024 to June 2025), and 27.1% of decisions came after a Request for Evidence. 13,223 petitions were pending at the end of June 2026.
Premium processing for Form I-129
- L-1A: USCIS acts within 15 business days, fee $2,965 (on top of the filing fee)
- L-1B: USCIS acts within 15 business days, fee $2,965 (on top of the filing fee)
"Acts" means an approval, a denial, or a request for evidence or notice of intent to deny; if USCIS misses the limit it refunds the premium fee. Sources: USCIS premium processing, Form G-1055 (Oct 7, 2026).
How long without premium processing? USCIS shows the current time for each office in its Check Case Processing Times tool (Form I-129, by classification). Track a filed petition with Case Status Online.
What L-1 covers
The L-1 intracompany transferee classification lets an employer transfer an employee from one of its affiliated offices abroad to an office in the United States. L-1A is for executives and managers; L-1B is for employees with specialized knowledge of the company.
USCIS reports L-1A and L-1B separately; blanket L petitions and L-1 filings not assigned to either class are not included in these counts.
By fiscal year
Approval rate = approved ÷ decisions. RFE rate = decisions with a Request for Evidence ÷ decisions. Fiscal years start in October.
| Fiscal year | Received | Approved | Denied | Approval rate | RFE rate | Approval rate after RFE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 (to date) | 32,062 | 26,296 | 2,520 | 91.3% | 27.1% | 72.4% |
| FY2025 | 42,412 | 35,364 | 3,069 | 92.0% | 24.9% | 71.9% |
| FY2024 | 34,009 | 28,830 | 3,037 | 90.5% | 26.3% | 66.8% |
| FY2023 | 32,787 | 32,727 | 4,869 | 87.0% | 33.9% | 64.7% |
| FY2022 | 41,850 | 38,768 | 7,612 | 83.6% | 36.5% | 65.1% |
| FY2021 | 39,398 | 32,880 | 8,541 | 79.4% | 52.3% | 65.4% |
| FY2020 | 40,063 | 25,952 | 8,689 | 74.9% | 54.1% | 56.4% |
| FY2019 | 41,139 | 29,294 | 11,450 | 71.9% | 54.3% | 50.8% |
| FY2018 | 41,245 | 29,494 | 8,421 | 77.8% | 45.6% | 52.9% |
| FY2017 | 42,759 | 35,629 | 8,477 | 80.8% | 36.2% | 49.4% |
Approval rate and RFE rate by fiscal year
By class, fiscal year 2026 to date
| Class | Received | Decided | Approval rate | RFE rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L-1A (managers and executives) | 20,766 | 18,553 | 91.2% | 25.9% |
| L-1B (specialized knowledge) | 11,296 | 10,263 | 91.3% | 29.4% |
Petitions received by month
FAQ
What is the L-1 approval rate?
From October 2025 to June 2026 (fiscal year 2026 so far), USCIS approved 26,296 of 28,816 L-1 petitions it decided, an approval rate of 91.3%. From October 2024 to June 2025 it was 92.5%. Decisions are USCIS's first decision on each petition (not motions or appeals).
How often does USCIS issue an RFE for L-1 petitions?
27.1% of L-1 petitions decided in fiscal year 2026 so far had a Request for Evidence, against 23.9% in the same months a year earlier (October 2024 to June 2025). Of the petitions with an RFE, 72.4% were approved.
How do L-1A and L-1B approval rates compare?
In fiscal year 2026 so far, USCIS approved 91.2% of the L-1A petitions and 91.3% of the L-1B petitions it decided, almost the same rate. RFE rates were 25.9% for L-1A and 29.4% for L-1B.
Related
Source: USCIS, Nonimmigrant Worker Petitions by Case Status and Request for Evidence (RFE). Decisions are USCIS's first decision on each petition (not motions or appeals); new and extension petitions are both counted, and USCIS may revise the figures. Not legal advice.