Immigration Hub

N-400 processing time

Application for Naturalization

Data as of · Source: USCIS monthly report to Congress

Average, Aug 2026

12.7 months

A year earlier

6.4 months

Pending

813,453

Received this month

54,492

Average processing time by month

USCIS calculates the average processing time from receipt to completion using all cases completed in that month. It can differ from the processing times shown on the USCIS Check Case Processing Times page, which are by office.

5.5 mo7.4 mo9.3 mo11.2 mo13.1 moNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
Average months

Pending cases by month

31k238k444k651k858kNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
PendingPending over 6 months

Monthly data

MonthAverage (months)ReceivedApprovedDeniedPending
August 202612.754,49215,3494,213813,453
July 202611.455,57916,5144,160778,489
June 202610.753,39218,4393,852744,412
May 202610.149,53417,0383,757712,572
April 20269.547,63022,5605,009683,960
March 20268.649,63026,8685,424663,951
February 20267.944,50823,6264,462647,193
January 20267.846,38532,8624,970630,860
December 20256.842,56942,5125,168622,664
November 20256.741,47848,6916,173627,819
October 20256.7169,15958,6926,852641,468
September 20256.787,90371,1817,198537,769
August 20256.476,05671,8667,057528,842
July 20256.480,11972,3347,743532,052
June 20256.580,25970,7047,105532,310
May 20256.184,23882,1027,488530,238
April 20256.493,86688,4888,604535,141
March 20256.496,98283,9898,034538,903
February 20256.479,44276,0027,847531,595
January 20256.487,17474,9576,914540,820
December 20246.174,91066,9985,815535,601
November 20246.185,64066,2935,441533,709
September 20246.288,50173,1595,646517,125
August 20246.295,25464,7906,435507,844
July 20245.992,49867,4376,305483,611
December 20236.664,38355,0635,773416,964
October 20236.469,52363,0786,954417,681
September 20236.569,64484,2136,923418,559
May 20237.468,36462,5856,565462,758
February 20237.967,53668,6167,487463,204
January 20238.275,02276,0548,123474,549
December 20228.059,25375,1197,649479,331
November 20228.360,67179,6327,676506,183

FAQ

How long does N-400 take in August 2026?

USCIS reported an average of 12.7 months from receipt to decision for Form N-400 cases completed in August 2026. USCIS calculates the average processing time from receipt to completion using all cases completed in that month. It can differ from the processing times shown on the USCIS Check Case Processing Times page, which are by office.

How many N-400 cases are pending?

813,453 cases were pending at the end of August 2026, of which 513,462 had been pending for more than six months.

What share of N-400 decisions were approvals?

In August 2026, USCIS approved 15,349 and denied 4,213 cases, so 78.5% of decisions that month were approvals. This is one month of decisions, not the chance for any single case.

Other forms

Source: USCIS, Immigration and Citizenship Data (monthly report to Congress). For your own case, use USCIS Case Status Online and the USCIS processing times page.