Immigration Hub

I-751 processing time

Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence

Data as of · Source: USCIS monthly report to Congress

Average, Aug 2026

21.9 months

A year earlier

20.4 months

Pending

360,671

Received this month

14,018

Average processing time by month

USCIS calculates the average processing time from receipt to completion using all cases completed in that month. It can differ from the processing times shown on the USCIS Check Case Processing Times page, which are by office.

18.7 mo21.1 mo23.5 mo26.0 mo28.4 moNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
Average months

Pending cases by month

153k208k263k318k372kNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
PendingPending over 6 months

Monthly data

MonthAverage (months)ReceivedApprovedDeniedPending
August 202621.914,0183,534983360,671
July 202623.515,5483,845467350,668
June 202622.717,2463,422174339,830
May 202624.317,2953,030186325,956
April 202626.016,5443,916489312,025
March 202627.916,5055,186547299,880
February 202626.313,1535,318225289,491
January 202624.012,6226,141215282,125
December 202522.512,6645,728155276,028
November 202521.611,3736,579151269,436
October 202520.911,92810,286191264,972
September 202520.612,0739,029193263,656
August 202520.411,8159,466222260,980
July 202519.213,39310,413222258,982
June 202521.112,7957,299235256,168
May 202522.112,5975,237259251,159
April 202524.514,1846,486380244,076
March 202521.916,2726,603374236,840
February 202522.315,1529,705353226,832
January 202522.813,7688,052373222,491
December 202422.612,4487,449334217,205
November 202421.99,5029,215356212,525
September 202422.85,67710,487426216,281
August 202423.64,78311,729502221,523
July 202423.84,41411,243400228,941
December 202325.09,4076,374475249,318
October 202323.59,8358,689473243,780
September 202323.710,6978,768540243,043
May 202324.09,95010,545502241,867
February 202322.511,3519,891414241,431
January 202322.812,03810,229384240,393
December 202223.210,2819,605388238,546
November 202222.410,0458,756313238,656

FAQ

How long does I-751 take in August 2026?

USCIS reported an average of 21.9 months from receipt to decision for Form I-751 cases completed in August 2026. USCIS calculates the average processing time from receipt to completion using all cases completed in that month. It can differ from the processing times shown on the USCIS Check Case Processing Times page, which are by office.

How many I-751 cases are pending?

360,671 cases were pending at the end of August 2026, of which 268,379 had been pending for more than six months.

What share of I-751 decisions were approvals?

In August 2026, USCIS approved 3,534 and denied 983 cases, so 78.2% of decisions that month were approvals. This is one month of decisions, not the chance for any single case.

Other forms

Source: USCIS, Immigration and Citizenship Data (monthly report to Congress). For your own case, use USCIS Case Status Online and the USCIS processing times page.