Immigration Hub

I-485 (family) processing time

Adjustment of Status, family-based

Data as of · Source: USCIS monthly report to Congress

Average, Aug 2026

12.4 months

A year earlier

8.8 months

Pending

601,751

Received this month

29,085

Average processing time by month

USCIS calculates the average processing time from receipt to completion using all cases completed in that month. It can differ from the processing times shown on the USCIS Check Case Processing Times page, which are by office.

8.1 mo10.3 mo12.4 mo14.6 mo16.8 moNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
Average months

Pending cases by month

284k370k456k543k629kNov 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Mar 2025Aug 2025Jan 2026Jun 2026
PendingPending over 6 months

Monthly data

MonthAverage (months)ReceivedApprovedDeniedPending
August 202612.429,08525,2325,930601,751
July 202611.829,31728,2716,039604,449
June 202611.430,43120,9104,496610,101
May 202611.931,09513,5973,829604,796
April 202611.233,78020,4474,526591,298
March 20269.859,20226,1414,843582,487
February 20269.236,70221,6703,885554,391
January 20269.131,50423,8473,578543,218
December 20259.436,01224,6273,853539,811
November 20259.230,04329,4124,471531,871
October 20258.637,28840,5944,947535,564
September 20258.837,81948,7516,771543,464
August 20258.838,61448,3666,446560,751
July 20258.848,06452,1816,556576,735
June 20258.941,90047,7135,595586,762
May 20259.945,42444,5185,985597,695
April 202512.045,68630,9106,556601,381
March 202515.342,72921,2334,868592,146
February 202513.843,34725,4795,159573,826
January 202512.246,12930,6994,950560,941
December 202411.841,68627,5564,015549,946
November 202413.140,23926,8964,115539,303
September 202412.038,40935,6485,179515,925
August 202410.843,05744,0444,989517,614
July 202411.339,28040,7764,729523,124
December 202312.337,19026,7023,245527,964
October 202311.936,49329,3363,282509,361
September 202312.237,70628,1453,642506,812
May 202313.235,50633,8944,260483,073
February 202313.529,39131,4522,269495,096
January 202315.129,45925,9792,242498,616
December 202215.634,29617,9752,026494,093
November 202216.330,34115,5711,953483,846

FAQ

How long does I-485 (family) take in August 2026?

USCIS reported an average of 12.4 months from receipt to decision for Form I-485 (family) cases completed in August 2026. USCIS calculates the average processing time from receipt to completion using all cases completed in that month. It can differ from the processing times shown on the USCIS Check Case Processing Times page, which are by office.

How many I-485 (family) cases are pending?

601,751 cases were pending at the end of August 2026, of which 449,160 had been pending for more than six months.

What share of I-485 (family) decisions were approvals?

In August 2026, USCIS approved 25,232 and denied 5,930 cases, so 81% of decisions that month were approvals. This is one month of decisions, not the chance for any single case.

Other forms

Source: USCIS, Immigration and Citizenship Data (monthly report to Congress). For your own case, use USCIS Case Status Online and the USCIS processing times page.